Download II Year PUC Chemistry Syllabus Karnataka PUC , 2015, 2016, 2017

CHEMISTRY
COURSE STRUCTURE
CLASS Second Year PUC, Karnataka (Theory)
One PaperThree HoursMax Marks. 80
UnitTitlesWeightage
ISolid State04
IISolutions05
IIIElectrochemistry05
IVChemical Kinetics05
VSurface Chemistry04
VIGeneral Principles and processes of Isolation of Elements03
VIIp-Block Elements08
VIIId-Block Elements05
IXCoordination Compounds03
XHaloalkanes and Haloarenes04
XIAlcohols, Phenols and Ethers04
XIIAldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic acids06
XIIIOrganic Compounds containing Nitrogen04
XIVBiomolecules 404
XVPolymers03
XVIChemistry in Everyday life03
XVIIPractical Oriented Questions10
Total80


Unit I: Solid State
Classification of solids based on different binding forces: molecular, ionic, covalent and metallic solids, amorphous and crystalline solids (elementary idea). Unit cell in two dimensional and three dimensional lattices, packing efficiency. Calculation of density of unit cell, packing in solids, voids, number of atoms per unit cell in a cubic unit cell, point defects, electrical and magnetic properties. Band theory of metals, conductors, semiconductors and insulators and n & p type semiconductors.

Unit II: Solutions
Types of solutions, expression of concentration of solutions of solids in liquids, solubility of gases in liquids, solid solutions, colligative properties-relative lowering of vapour pressure, Raoult’s law, elevation of boiling point, depression of freezing point, osmotic pressure, determination of molecular masses using colligative properties, abnormal molecular mass, van’t Hoff factor and calculations involving it.

Unit III: Electrochemistry
Redox reactions, conductance in electrolytic solutions, specific and molar conductivity variations with concentration, Kohlrausch’s Law, electrolysis and laws of electrolysis (elementary idea), dry cell-electrolytic cells and Galvanic cells, lead accumulator, EMF of a cell, standard electrode potential. Nernst equation and its application to chemical cells, Relation between Gibbs energy change and emf of a cell, fuel cells, corrosion.

Unit IV: Chemical Kinetics
Rate of a reaction (average and instantaneous), factors affecting rates of reaction: concentration, temperature, catalyst, order and molecularity of a reaction: rate law and specific rate constant, integrated rate equations and half-life (only for zero and first order reactions), concept of collision theory (elementary idea, no mathematical treatment) Activation energy, Arrhenius equation.

Unit V: Surface Chemistry
Adsorption-physisorption and chemisorption, factors affecting adsorption of gases on solids, catalysis, homogenous and heterogeneous, activity and selectivity, enzyme catalysis, colloidal state, distinction between true solutions, colloids and suspensions, lyophilic, lyophobic, multimolecular and macromolecular colloids, properties of colloids, Tyndall effect, Brownian movement, electrophoresis, coagulation, emulsion-types of emulsions, Elementary idea of nanomatereials.

Unit VI: General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements
Principles and methods of extraction-concentration, oxidation, reduction electrolytic method and refining, occurrence and principles of extraction of aluminum, copper, zinc and iron.

Unit VII: p-Block Elements
Group 15 elements:
General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence, oxidation states, trends in physical and chemical properties, nitrogen-preparation , properties and uses, compounds of nitrogen, preparation and properties of ammonia and nitric acid, oxides of nitrogen (structure only) , Phosphorus-allotropic forms, compounds of phosphorus, preparation and properties of phosphine, halides (PCI3, PCI5) and oxo acid’s (elementary idea only)
Group 16 elements:
General introduction, electronic configuration, oxidation states, occurrence, trends in physical and chemical properties, di oxygen, preparation, properties and uses, classification of oxides, Ozone, sulphur-allotropic forms, compounds of sulphur, preparation, properties and uses of sulphur dioxide, sulphuric acid, industrial process of manufacture, properties and uses, other oxides and oxoacids of sulphur (structures only)
Group 17 elements:
General introduction, electronic configuration, oxidation states, occurrence, trends In physical and chemical properties; compounds of halogens: preparation, properties and uses of chlorine and hydrochloric acid, interhalogen compounds, oxoacids of halogens (structures only).
Group 18 elements:
General introduction, electronic configuration. Occurrence, trends in physical and chemical properties uses.

Unit VIII: d and f Block Elements
General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence and characteristics of transition metals, general trends in properties of the first row transition metals-metallic character, ionization enthalpy, oxidation states, ionic radii, colour, catalytic property, magnetic properties, interstitial compounds, alloy formation. Preparation and properties of K2 Cr2 O7 and KMnO4. Lanthanoids-electronic configuration, oxidation states, chemical reactivity and lanthanoid contraction and its consequences. Actinoids- Electronic configuaration, oxidation states and comparison with lanthanoids.

Unit IX: Co-ordination compounds
Co-ordination compounds-Introduction, ligands, co-ordination number, colour, magnetic properties and shapes, IUPAC nomenclature of mononuclear co-ordination compounds. Bonding (Werner’s theory, VBT and CFT); structural and stereo isomerism importance of co-ordination compounds (in qualitative inclusion of analysis, extraction of metals and biological systems).

Unit X: Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
Haloalkanes:
Nomenclature nature of C-X bond physical and chemical properties, mechanism of substitution reactions. Stability of carbocations, R-S and d-I configurations
Haloarenes:
Nature of C-X bond substitution reactions (directive influence of halogen for monosubstituted compounds only, stability of carbocations R-S and d-I configurations) Uses and environmental effects of-dichloromethane, trichloromethane, tetrachloromethane, iodoform, freons, DDT.

Unit XI: Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers
Alcohols:
Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties (of primary alcohols only); identification of primary, secondary and tertiary alcohols; mechanism of dehydration, uses of methanol and ethanol.
Phenols:
Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, acidic nature of phenol, electrophilic substitution reactions, uses of phenol.
Ethers:
Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, uses.

Unit XII: Aldehydes and Ketones and Carboxylic Acids:
Aldehydes and Ketones:
Nomenclature, nature of carbonyl group, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties mechanism of nucleophilic addition, reactivity of alpha hydrogen in aldehydes; uses.
Carboxylic Acids:
Nomenclature, acidic nature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties; uses.

Unit XIII: Organic compounds containing Nitrogen
Nitro compounds:
General methods of preparation and chemical reactions.
Amines: Nomenclature, classification, structure, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, uses, identification of primary, secondary and tertiary amines.
Cyanides and Isocyanides-will be mentioned at relevant places in context.
Diazonium salts:
Preparation chemical reactions and importance in synthetic organic chemistry.

Unit XIV: Biomolecules
Carbohydrates:
Classification (aldoses and ketoses) monosaccharides (glucose and fructose). D-L configuration, oligosaccharides (sucrose, lactose, maltose) polysaccharides (starch, cellulose, glycogen), importance.
Proteins:
Elementary idea of a-amino acids, peptide bond, polypeptides, proteins, primary structure, secondary structure, tertiary structure and quaternary structure (qualitative idea only). Denaturation of proteins; enzymes.
Lipids and hormones, their classification and functions.
Vitamins-Classification and functions.
Nucleic Acids: DNA & RNA

Unit XV: Polymers
Classification-natural and synthetic methods of polymerization (addition and condensation), copolymerization. Some important polymers: natural and synthetic like polythene, nylon, polyesters, bakelite, rubber. Biodegradable and non-biodegradable polymers.

Unit XVI: Chemistry in Everyday life:
1. Chemicals in medicines: analgesics, tranqilizers, antiseptics, disinfectants, antimicrobials, antifertility drugs, antibiotics, antacids, antihistamines, antioxidants.
2. Chemicals in food: preservatives, artificial sweetening agents.
3. Cleansing agents: soaps and detergent, cleansing action.

To Receive updates as and when it happens . Subscribe to our News Letter and Follow us on Social Network Sites. We hope you've found this article useful, Please Share This Article with your friends and on Facebook
Karnataka Education News is now on Telegram .For latest SSLC, PUC, CET and Admissions news and updates, subscribe to our channel on Telegram.

Name

#‎ShameOnPUDepartment‬ 1 PUC 1 PUC 2015 1 PUC 2015 Model Question Papers 1 PUC 2015 Timetable 1 PUC 2015-16 1 PUC 2016 1 PUC 2017 1 PUC 2018 1 PUC blow up syllabus 1 PUC Blueprint 1 PUC Notes 1 PUC Question Papers 1 puc syllabus 1 PUC Timetable 2 PUC 2021 2 PU March 2017 Papers 2 PUC 2 PUC free coaching 2 PUC question Bank 2 PUC 2014-15 Model Question papers 2 PUC 2015 2 PUC 2015 Timetable 2 PUC 2015-16 2 PUC 2016 2 PUC 2016 Timetable 2 PUC 2017 2 PUC 2018 2 PUC 2019 2 PUC 2020 2 PUC 2021 2 PUC Biology Viva Questions 2 puc blow up syllabus 2 puc blow up syllabus Clarification 2 PUC Blue Print 2 PUC Business Studies Important Questions 2 PUC commerce 2 PUC Electronics Viva Voce Questions 2 PUC March 2015 2 PUC March 2016 2 PUC March 2017 2 PUC Model Question Papers 2 PUC Notes 2 PUC Question Paper Pattern 2 PUC question papers 2 PUC Results 2015 2 PUC syllabus 2 PUC Textbooks 2 PUC Timetable 2 PUC Timetable 2015 2 PUC Timetable 2016 2 PUC Timetables 2 PUC Viva Questions 2 question Bank 2015 entrance exams 2015 PUC Syllabus 2015 PUC Timetable 2015 Timetable ACST ACST 2015 ACSt 2016 admission Admissions Admissions 2014 AICTE AIIPMT AIMA MAT December 2014 AIPMT AIPMT 2015 AIPMT DOWNLOADS Amrita Engineering College Amrita University Announcements Answer Key 2016 Answers and Solutions ANSYS application Applications Apprenticeship Articles Automation Anywhere Awards B Com B Tech B.Ed B.VOC BA Bangalore BBMP BE BESCOM BITSAT Blowup BMTC Board Exam tips BU CA CPT Calculators Campus News Career Guidance CBSE CBSE CTET September 2014 CET CET 2006 CET 2014 CET 2015 CET 2017 CET 2018 CET News CET Toppers Christ University Christ University 2015 Christ University Timetable CISF jobs 2015 CMAT 2014 Coaching ComedK COMEDK 2015 COMEDK 2016 COMEDK UGET – 2015 COMEDK UGET 2015 competitive exams Courses CSR Deakin University Department of Primary and Secondary Education Diploma Diploma 2016 Dovetail Downloads DPUE dte.kar.nic.in Education In Kannada Education in Karnataka Electricity Board Entrance Exam books at low price online Errors in 2 PU 2015 Exams Events Exam dates Exam Noifications Exam Notification Exam Tips and Tricks fellowship Fests and events Forms Free Coaching Free SSLC Coaching Grace Marks Health Department Jobs Helpline Numbers/Contact Details http://www.schooleducation.kar.nic.in/ ICSE ICSE 2015 ICSE 2015 Specimen papers ICSE Class 10 ICSE Class10 2015 Exam ICSE Results 2015 ICSE X ICSE-ISC ICT Academy of Kerala IIIT-Bhubaneswar IIM Delhi IIT DHARWAD iit kanpur IIT Karnataka IIT-JEE IIT-JEE 2008 Inter college Functions ISC 2015 ISC Timetable ISC XII IT Jobs Jain University Jayanagara Shikshana Samiti JEE JEE 2015 JEE 2015 Cut-off Jobs JSS University Karnataka CET Karnataka CET -KCET Karnataka CET 2015 Karnataka CET 2015 Answer Key and Solution Karnataka CET 2015 Counselling Updates Karnataka CET 2016 Karnataka CET 2017 Karnataka PGCET Question papers Karnataka Professional Education Regulation Act 2006 Karnataka SSLC 2016 Karnataka University Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank Recruitment 2015 Kaveri Grameena Bank recruitment 2015 KCET 2006 KCET 2015 KCET 2016 KCET 2017 KCET 2018 KCET 2019 KCET 2020 KCET 2021 KEA KFD 2015 Recruitment KIIT KLE University KPSC KPSC 2014 KSEEB kseeb.kar.nic.in KSOU KSOU Results KSPC Exam notification KSRTC/BMTC KTET KTET 2016 Kuvempu University KVPY KVPY 2014 KYPY List of unauthorised schools in Bengaluru LLB Log Tricks MAHE Mata Amritanandamayi Trust mba Model Question Papers Music Exam 2015 NATA 2015 NEET NET News NGO Working for educations NITTE University official websites PESSAT PESSAT 2015 PESSAT 2015 Entrance Examination PESSAT 2015 Notifications PGCET-2016 Practical Exams Trick PSC PU 2015-16 PU Board PUC PUC 2015 PUC 2015 Results PUC 2015-16 PUC 2021 pue.kar.nic.in Question Bank Question Papers Rajasva Nirishak Examination 2014 Reference Results Results 2015 Results 2016 Results 2017 Results 2018 RTE RTE 2018 scholarship Scholarships Scholarships 2014 Scholarships 2015 Shop Shortcuts Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering (SJCE) Sri Vidya Vinayaka Institute of Technology SSLC SSLC 2015 SSLC 2015 Model Question Papers -kseeb.kar.nic.in SSLC 2015 Notifications SSLC 2015 Results SSLC 2015 Timetable SSLC 2016 SSLC 2017 SSLC 2018 SSLC 2019 SSLC 2021 SSLC Blueprint SSLC CCE SSLC Downloads SSLC Model Question papers SSLC Question Bank SSLC Question Papers SSLC Results 2016 SSLC Revised Syllabus SSLC Syllabus SSLC TextBooks Sukanya Samriddhi Account -SSA Summer Camps 2015 Survey Syllabus TET Time Table Timetable Timetables Tips Top Colleges Top Colleges In Karnataka training Transportation Department Tricks UGC UGC-NET unauthorised scools in bangalore University of Mysore upcoming exams in Karnataka upcoming Karnataka governtment jobs 2015 upGrad UPSC Vedic Education VIBGYOR Vikasana 2015 Vikasana 2016 VTU VTU 2014-15 VTU 2015 VTU 2015 Academic Calender VTU 2015 Results VTU 2016 VTU Affiliated Colleges VTU Affiliated Colleges Bangalore VTU Affiliated Colleges Belgaum VTU Affiliated Colleges Gulbarga VTU Affiliated Colleges Mysore VTU Circulars VTU PG Center VTU PG Center Bangalore VTU PG Center Belguam VTU PG Center Gulbarga VTU PG Center Mysore VTU Placements VTU Question Bank VTU Results VTU Timetable 2015-16 VTU Timetables www.kea.kar.nic.in Yellamma Dasappa Institute of Technology (YDIT) Yenepoya
false
ltr
item
Karnataka Education News - Latest news & resources for SSLC, PUC, CET, Admissions in Karnataka: Download II Year PUC Chemistry Syllabus Karnataka PUC , 2015, 2016, 2017
Download II Year PUC Chemistry Syllabus Karnataka PUC , 2015, 2016, 2017
Download II Year PUC Chemistry Syllabus ,Karnataka PUC , 2015, 2016, 2017,Download II Year PUC Chemistry Syllabus Karnataka PUC , 2015, 2016, 2017
Karnataka Education News - Latest news & resources for SSLC, PUC, CET, Admissions in Karnataka
https://www.kareducation.in/2014/10/download-ii-year-puc-chemistry-syllabus.html
https://www.kareducation.in/
https://www.kareducation.in/
https://www.kareducation.in/2014/10/download-ii-year-puc-chemistry-syllabus.html
true
5635746111193562306
UTF-8
Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS CONTENT IS PREMIUM Please share to unlock Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy